The journals or printed bills of the respective chambers should be consulted for official purposes. or use of this website does not establish an attorney-client relationship. In determining actual intent under paragraph (1)(a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: The transfer or obligation was to an insider. (5)This section does not affect contracts or agreements entered into before the effective date of this section. Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. Statute of Frauds Defendant's next argument is that the statute of frauds precludes Count II, the alleged breach of an oral contract. 97-102; s. 60, ch. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.